Welcome to FigurePainters.com where we make your hobby dreams come true! I provide high quality painting for miniatures games of all types, from Warhammer 40k to Warmachine/Hordes and anything in between. I have been painting since about 1995 and I am active in the hobby aspect of the games too.

Please take a look around and feel free to ask any questions you may have!

Wednesday
Dec302015

New Hordes Mountain King

Finished up a new Mountain King and whelps pack!

http://www.figurepainters.com/galleries/other-warmahordes/?currentPage=8

Wednesday
Dec302015

Finished up some Guild Ball models!

Some new guild ball minis all finished up!

http://www.figurepainters.com/galleries/guild-ball/

Sunday
Oct252015

New Bases in the store!

Friday
Oct232015

Tutorial on making a Convergence of Cyriss caring case.

I put together a tutorial on how the made my case for my Convergence of Cyriss army.

Enjoy!

http://www.figurepainters.com/tips-tutorials/2015/10/22/making-a-table-war-magnetized-convergence-of-cyriss-caring-c.html

Thursday
Oct222015

Lots of new pictures!

I added a bunch of new pictures to the Bushido, Infinity, Other Warmahordes, GW Chaos, GW 40k Marines, GW Fantasy and Board games. The new pictures will be at the ends of the galleries. 

Enjoy!

With light up runes!

Thursday
Sep102015

Phoenix Open WMW Qualifier Tournament.

Phoenix Open was Sept. 5th-7th. I was recruited to help run the event along with William Rutan. We both had a great time seeing everyone and watching them test their prowess against each other!

We had a total of 44 players. The first day everyone played in the masters qualifier. Day two consisted of an eight man finals and a 35 point tournament for everyone else.

You can watch the recordings of the games here. https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLBcb8HX_6xu00cI0SmU0FA-__UUoZonLq  

Ending day one, we had eight people move onto Masters Finials. 

 

Brian Marino -Legion
Matthew Shoup -Khador
Jason Flanzer -Trollbloods
Kevin Rodgers -Mercs
Inyoung Whang -Khador
James Bannan -Cryx
Bret Fogel -Circle 
Dan Yount -Circle

 

Going into Sundays Masters Finals was a tough field. At the end of the day Brian Marino was able to pull through for the big win. Though luckily for Dan Yount both Brian and Bret are already qualified, so the invitational ticket fell to third place. We had a TON of prize support. Over $800 for the weekend. 

I want to thank Imperial Outpost for graciously hosting the event and for providing such great prize support. Also Broken Egg games for providing $100 in gift certificates and Black Sheep Industries for $200 that were given out to random participants. 

Masters Finals

1st place Brian Marino $300 Certificate

2nd Place Bret Fogel $180 Certificate

3rd Place Dan Yount  $100 Certificate WMW qualifier ticket

35 point Sunday SR

1st Scott Chandler -Khador $120 Certificate

2nd Bruce Montgomery -Cryx $80 Certificate

3rd Colin Miller -Trollbloods

I want to thank everyone that took the time to come out and participate. I had a great time seeing everyone I and hope to see some of you at LVO!

Thursday
Jun182015

More Warmachine pics!

Added some more Warmachine pictures including some of the new stuff from Lock and Load!

http://www.figurepainters.com/galleries/other-warmahordes/?currentPage=7

Haley3

Zercova2

Gator Sacral Vault with lights!

Tuesday
Mar102015

Lighted Convergence Transfinite Emergence Projector Tutorial

I finished up my TEP. You can see the turorial on it in the tips and tutorials sections.

http://thefigurepainters.squarespace.com/tips-tutorials/2015/3/10/lighted-convergence-transfinite-emergenceprojector.html


 

Wednesday
Feb252015

Las Vegas Open 2015 Photo Dump

Here is the photo dump from this years Las Vegas Open. Thank you to everyone that was able to make it out!
You can also see the pictures here.  

Wednesday
Feb252015

Las Vegas Open 2015 Warmachine Recap

 

First off, I want to thank everyone that came out to the Las Vegas Open this year. You are a great group of gamers to have. I look forward to seeing you next year and at other events where I won't have to play Overlord! A special thanks to all the volunteers that helped out over the weekend, you guys make events like this possible.

For the photo dump of the weekend you can go here

I have received a lot of good feedback over the weekend and after the event. People seemed to be having a ton of fun and events ran smoothly on the play and admin sides too. There are always things to improve, and I have a list for next year going already!

LVO Report:

This year I decided to pack the truck early so I would not have to try and figure out how to pack a con's worth of terrain, supplies, and four other gamers (with their stuff) into my truck the morning I needed to leave. So Wednesday I spent a good part of the day packing, then taking everything out, then packing again to make sure everything would actually fit in the truck. Thursday morning the people that were driving with me showed up. We finished packing their stuff in the truck and set out to Vegas. A short seven hour drive later we arrived. Due to a variety of things we were not able to start setting up 'til 9pm with the help of my locals that traveled with me. Thanks guys! We called it good enough at midnight, and I would finish in the morning. 

 Friday morning rolled around, and I arose quite early to make sure everything was set up for the festivities to come. And oh boy were there a lot of you!

 

The first event of the weekend was the Team Tournament. This year we used the WTC style of pairings. It looked to go pretty smoothly from where I was. I would be interested in specific feedback on whether you guys liked it or not. That evening was the Mangled Metal Tournament which thankfully I had someone else to run so I could get some sleep.

Saturday would be the largest of the tournaments we held that weekend so I was up early again to make sure everything was in order. Start time rolled around and off we went. A mere 14 hours later and we had a winner! (Standings, pictures, and lists will be posted below). Again, thankfully I had someone to run the Tier Tournament that night, so back to bed I went after some clean up and prep work for the morning's Masters.

Sunday was Masters and Who's the Boss with them just slightly offset to get Masters going before Who's the Boss started.

I was able to play some games in Who's the Boss between doing other duties. Thank you guys for those games! They were the only two I played all weekend. It is nice to get my CoC out.


The Winner of the Masters events was Ryan Chiriboga with all the cool trophies, the WMW invitational ticket, and a $500 travel voucher to WMW from LVO/Frontline Gaming! 

I also want to thank all the great vendors that provided prize support. We gave out quite a pile of prizes over the weekend. I look forward to seeing everyone next year and out on the circuits!

-Tyson Koch (pg_Menelker)

You can view videos from the weekend at the Vegas Vanguards YouTube Channel. Thank you for doing all that work Peter Lipphardt! Remember to please be respectful to the players in the videos as they agreed to be recorded for your enjoyment so we can keep doing this in the future. 

Team Tournament: (2 undefeated teams in round 4 qualify)

1st Place, $300: You can't ban Awesome; Emanuel Class, Tony Faber,Jordan Nach  

2nd Place: Team Last Minute; Joseph Hansen, John DeShazer, Steven Rich

3rd Place: Stay at home dads; Josh Thorpe, Sam Nevel?, Dominick Gougoz?

2nd qualifing team: Team Chain Attack; Tevor Christensen, Nicholas Freeman, Jay Larsen

Lists: (Mistakes in lists are more than likely me re-typing them)

Team: You Can't ban awesome:

Emanual Class: Cryx

List 1:

  • Lich lord Asphyxios
  • defiler
  • Helldiver
  • Bane lord tartarus
  • Bane knight (10)
  • Bane Thralls (10)+UA
  • Blood witches
  • Satyxis Raiders
  • Raider Captain
  • Bile thralls (min)
  • Effigy of Valor

List 2:

  • Wraith witch deneghra
  • Nightmare
  • Death Jack
  • Defiler
  • Gorman di Wolfe
  • Raiders(max)+UA
  • Bloodwitches+UA
  • Black Banes Ghost Raiders (max)
  • Effigy of Valor

Tony Faber: Trolls

List 1:

  • Calandra (tier 3)
  • Slag troll
  • Slag Troll
  • Slag Troll
  • Storm Troll
  • Storm Troll
  • Pyre Troll
  • Winter Troll
  • Warders (max)
  • Warders (max)
  • Krielstone (max)+UA
  • Janissa
  • Fuel Chash

List 2:

  • Grim1
  • Slag troll
  • Storm Troll 
  • Impaler
  • Fenblades(max)+UA
  • Highwaymen (max)
  • Burrowers(max)
  • Dahlia & Skarath
  • Bonegrinders(min)
  • chronicler
  • Fell Caller
  • Effigy of Vallor

Jordan Nach:Cygnar

list 1:

  • Stryker3 (tier 4)
  • Ol' Rowdy
  • Stormclad
  • Stormlances(max)
  • Stormlances(max)
  • Tempest Blazers (max)
  • Major Laddamore
  • stormblade captain
  • Effigy of Valor

 List 2:

  • Haley2
  • Stormwall
  • squire
  • boomhowlers (max)
  • Tempest Blazers (max)
  • Gunmages+UA (max)
  • Ayana & Holt
  • Junior Warcaster
  • Effigy of Valor

  Team: Chain Attack

Trevor Christensen:Legion 

List 1

  • Lylyth2
  • Succubus
  • Naga
  • Ravagore
  • Ravagore
  • Angelius
  • Angelius
  • Shredder
  • Shepherd
  • Shepherd
  • Forsaken
  • Deathstalker
  • Deathstalker
  • Arcane Wonder

List 2

  • Saeryn
  • Angelius
  • Angelius
  • Scythean
  • Scythean
  • Raek
  • Shredder
  • Harrier
  • Spell Martyr
  • Spell Martyr
  • Deathstalker
  • Deathstalker
  • Forsaken
  • Forsaken
  • Swamp Gobbers
  • Fuel Cashe

Nicholas Freeman:Mercs

List 1:

  • Exulon Thexus
  • Wrecker
  • Wrecker
  • Agitator
  • Agitator
  • Machine Wraith
  • Machine Wraith
  • Machine Wraith
  • Mind Benders(max)
  • Mind Benders(max)
  • Mind Slavers (min)
  • Mind Slavers (min)
  • Mind Slavers (Max)
  • Dominatore & Alexia & Risen

List 2

  • Durgen
  • Earthbreaker
  • Thor
  • Dougal
  • Gorman
  • Ranholt
  • Ayana & Holt
  • Nyss hunters (max)
  • Kayazy+UA(Max)
  • Kayazy Eliminators
  • Kayazy Eliminators

 Jay Larsen:Cygnar

List 1

  • Haley2
  • Squire
  • Thorn
  • Centurion
  • Anastasia di Bray
  • Gorman
  • Journeyman
  • Alexia2
  • Eiryss1
  • Ragman
  • Stormblades+UA+WAx2
  • Gunmages+UA
  • Pendrake
  • Effigy of Valor

List 2

  • Siege
  • Squire
  • Stormwall
  • Reinholt
  • Journeyman
  • Stormcaller x3
  • Eiyres2
  • Rangers
  • Boomholers+Murdock
  • Gunmanes+UA

 Mangled Metal

1st:Shawn Brewer

2nd:Alex Schwartz-Rudd

3rd:Ian McAleese

4th:Manuel Carreon

5th:Scott Chandler

 

Saturday 50 point Steamroller

We qualified people at round 5 for masters. Then after a whole bunch of drops (because Vegas fun!) we played one more round. First place was a $300 check,

Name Faction Score (SoS)(CP)(PC Destroyed)
Matt Jacobsen Legion of Everblight 6 (24.0)(10)(153)
John Deschazer Trollbloods 5 (25.0)(17)(222)
Winston Clark Cryx 5 (19.0)(18)(227)
Brian Marino (phoenix) Legion of Everblight 5 (18.0)(20)(179)
Tom Guan (GE) Cryx 5 (17.0)(11)(190)
Ryan Yamadera (a-1) Legion of Everblight 4 (25.0)(8)(139)
Scott C (Realm) Khador 4 (23.0)(8)(192)
Benjamin Curley (endgame) Minions 4 (21.0)(11)(247)
Daniel Yount Circle Orboros 4 (20.0)(20)(195)
Todd Ersles (Realm) Retribution of Scyrah 4 (20.0)(18)(133)
Jordan Nach Cygnar 4 (20.0)(4)(165)
Ian Mcaleese (GE) Mercenaries 4 (17.0)(19)(143)
Tyrell Kizes (Comic King) Minions 4 (17.0)(7)(159)
John Demaris Retribution of Scyrah 4 (17.0)(4)(186)
Bret Fogel Circle Orboros 4 (16.0)(8)(219)
Ryan Chiriboga (Phoenix) Cryx 4 (15.0)(18)(113)
Jason Shrun (Pheonix) Cygnar 4 (13.0)(13)(139)
Shawn Polka (Comic Kingdom) Legion of Everblight 4 (11.0)(20)(204)
Richard Potter Cygnar 3 (22.0)(5)(132)
Kevin Allantra (SLO) Minions 3 (18.0)(19)(156)
Erick Kurimoto (Real) Protectorate of Menoth 3 (18.0)(12)(207)
Steven Rich Legion of Everblight 3 (18.0)(12)(160)
Mike Puryer (GE) Protectorate of Menoth 3 (18.0)(9)(211)
Andrew Barney Cryx 3 (18.0)(8)(170)
Zachary Thode (SLO) Protectorate of Menoth 3 (17.0)(10)(149)
Dustin Peterson (a-1) Circle Orboros 3 (15.0)(15)(225)
Jason TIce (Phoenix) Convergence of Cyriss 3 (14.0)(17)(141)
Richard Wall (GE) Protectorate of Menoth 3 (14.0)(11)(136)
Chris Serda Cygnar 3 (14.0)(9)(107)
Jordan Brown (austin) Circle Orboros 3 (14.0)(8)(157)
Alex Kosma (Endgame) Skorne 3 (13.0)(21)(200)
Ryan Spadafora (Endgame) Trollbloods 3 (13.0)(7)(111)
Bradon Cating (GE) Protectorate of Menoth 3 (13.0)(5)(102)
Billy Robin (ge) Cygnar 3 (12.0)(8)(162)
Matt Ried Legion of Everblight 3 (10.0)(6)(118)

 

 

 

 

1st place:Matt Jacobson:Legion

List 1

 

  • Lylyth2
  • Succubus
  • Zuriel
  • Ravagore
  • Ravagore
  • Ravagore
  • Shepherd
  • Shepherd
  • naga Nightlurker
  • Nephilin Boltthrower
  • Arcane Wonder

 

List 2

 

  • Vayl1
  • Angelius
  • Scytheon
  • Scytheon
  • Naga Nightlurker
  • Seraph
  • Ogrun Warspears
  • Warspear Chieftan
  • Nyss Shepherd
  • Blackfrost Shard
  • Fuel Cashe

 

2nd Place: John DeShazer: Trolls

List 1

 

  • Borka1
  • keg
  • Mauler
  • Warders (max)
  • Champions(max)+Skadi
  • Fennblades(max)+UA
  • Krielstone+UA
  • Viktor Pendrake
  • Kithkar
  • Fellcaller Hero
  • Bunker

 

List 2

 

  • Calndra Tier3 Elemental Communion
  • Rune Bearer
  • Pyre Troll x2
  • Slag Troll
  • Storm Troll
  • Winter Troll
  • Janissa
  • Krielstone+UA
  • Runeshapers x2
  • Warders x2

 

3rd Place: Winston Clark: Cryx

List 1

 

  • Mortenemebra Tier4
  • Deathjack
  • Leviathan
  • Harrower
  • Reaper
  • Slayer
  • Slayer
  • Slayer
  • Warwitch
  • Warwitch
  • Necrotech & Scrapthrall
  • Bunker

 

List 2

 

  • Gorshade3
  • Slayer
  • Skarlock
  • Baneriders(max)
  • Banethralls(max)+UA
  • Tartarus
  • Soulhunters(max)
  • Darragh Wrathe
  • Blackbanes(min)
  • Orin Midwinter
  • Bunker

 

Masters (WMW Qualifier & $500 prize)

Name Faction Score (SoS)(CP)(PC Destroyed)
Ryan Chiriboga Cryx 4 (8.0)(7)(183)
Tom Guan Cryx 3 (9.0)(5)(89)
Bret Fogel Circle Orboros 3 (9.0)(1)(162)
Tony Faber Trollbloods 3 (6.0)(0)(81)
Daniel Yount Circle Orboros 2 (11.0)(13)(109)
Trevor Christensen Legion of Everblight 2 (8.0)(0)(73)
Jordan Nach Cygnar 2 (6.0)(6)(121)
Scott Chadler Khador 2 (5.0)(6)(126)
Nicholas Freeman Mercenaries 1 (8.0)(7)(87)
Emanuel Class Cryx 1 (8.0)(7)(55)
Brian Marino Legion of Everblight 1 (2.0)(5)(72)
Ryan Yamadera Legion of Everblight 1 (2.0)(0)(53)

1st Place: Ryan Chiriboga: Cryx

List 1

 

  • Skarre1
  • Helldiver
  • Helldiver
  • Skarlock
  • Darragh Wrathe
  • Baneknights(max)
  • BaneKnights(max)
  • Baneknights(max)
  • Mechanithralls(min)
  • Mechanithralls(min)
  • Necrosurgeon
  • Necrosergeon
  • Scrapthralls

List 2

 

  • Goreshade2 Tier2
  • Kracken
  • Sharlock
  • Baneknights(max)
  • Banethralls(max)+UA
  • Banethralls(min)+UA
  • Scrapthralls
  • Tartarus
  • Necotech

 

2nd Place: Tom Guan: Cryx

List 1

 

  • Lich2
  • Helldiver
  • Deathripper
  • Mechanithralls(max)
  • Baneknights(max)
  • Banethralls(max)+ua
  • Wreches(min)+ua
  • Bilethralls+Skarlock commander
  • Withershadow
  • Saxon
  • Tartarus
  • Effigy of Valor

 

List 2

 

  • Mortenembra
  • Deryliss
  • Deathjack
  • Nighmare
  • Levithan
  • Stalker x2
  • Deathripper
  • Helldiver
  • Siren
  • Wreches(min)+UA
  • Effigy of Valor

 

3rd place: Bret Fogel: Circle of Orboros

List 1

 

  •  Bradigus Tier 4
  • Woldwatcher x5
  • Woldwatcher
  • Woldguardian x2
  • Sentry Stones and Mannikins x2
  • Shifting Stones x3
  • Fuel Cache

 

List 2

 

  • Krueger2
  • Woldwatcher
  • Gorax
  • Warpwolf Stalker x2
  • Shetorix
  • Shifting Stones x2
  • Stone Keeper
  • Druids of Orboros
  • Gallows Grove
  • Viktor Pendrake
  • Effigy of Valor

 

 Also not shown are army bag and F.A.T. mat prizes

 Winners of the Who's the Boss event with their prizes.

 And the winner of the 3 painted Colossals that were part of the pile of raffle prizes over the weekend.

Only one prize here, Ian just so happens to have an earthbreaker that matches his prize too!

Thank you again to everyone that came to LVO! I can't wait to see you next year.